Your Success Is Our Mission

Blue Ridge Community College Announces Dean's List for Fall Semester 2016

(FLAT ROCK, NC) February 20, 2017 - The following students listed with program of study and county of residence were named to the Dean's List at Blue Ridge Community College for Fall Semester 2016.

To qualify for the Dean's List, students must be full-time student with a minimum grade point average of 3.50.

Note: This release includes students from the following counties: North Carolina: Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cumberland, Harnett, Henderson, Macon, Polk, Robeson, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Union

 

 

Brunswick 

Sara Rhodes, Fire Protection Technology

 

Buncombe

Joseph Chandler, Computer-Integrated Machining

Kay Cole, Interpreter Education

Krystal Crosby, Accounting

Hilliard Culbertson, Networking Technology

Jacob Dodd, Simulation and Game Development

Anna Harris, Interpreter Education

Randy Howard, Mechatronics Engineering

Stephen Jones, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama

Emily Kocha, Emergency Medical Science

Brian Lafever, Computer-Integrated Machining

Kyle McCarthy, Fire Protection Technology

Kimberly Miller, School-Age Education - Arts Track

Julian Tracey, Simulation and Game Development

 

Burke

Paul Clark, Simulation and Game Development

 

Cumberland

Erin Mansfield, Interpreter Education

Shaina Monette, Interpreter Education

Christy Porter, Interpreter Education

Debra Whiting, Interpreter Education

 

Harnett

Rachel Tasios, Interpreter Education

 

Henderson      

Katie Abee, Associate in Science

Liezelle Alipio, Associate in Science

Preston Allman, Welding Technology

Luke Anderson, Associate in Arts

Lucas Barlow, Associate in Science

Jason Baxley, Welding Technology

Phillip Blanton, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Kara Bonello, Associate in Science

Rebecca Boss, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

Cassie Brackett, Associate in Science

Lucas Brewer-Bowman, Associate in Science

Savannah Bryan, Associate in Arts

Kara Burk, Office Administration

Helen Campbell, Simulation and Game Development

Taylor Chapman, Associate in Arts

Julio Chavez, Automotive Systems Technology

Sara Cochran, Associate in Science - Wingate-Pre-Pharmacy

Nathan Crabtree, Associate in Science

Kristina Crawford, Associate in Arts

Nicholas Cummings, Computer Information Technology

Christopher Davis, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Samantha Derosa, Associate in Arts

Parker Derry, Associate in Arts

Michael Dirks, Mechatronics Engineering Technology

Seth Drake, Associate in Arts

Ian Fleming, Associate in Arts

Shelby Focarino, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama

Rachel Foreman, School-Age Education - Arts Track

Carrie Frazier, Emergency Medical Science

Francisco Fuentes-Sandoval, Associate in Arts

Josh Galloway, Welding Technology

Gianna Gerard, Associate in Arts - Early College

Reese Giles, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama - Early College

Andrea Gomez, Business Administration - Banking and Financing, Accounting

Nealy Gonzalez, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

Vicente Gonzalez, Associate in Arts - Early College

Amanda Gordon, Emergency Medical Science

Kirsten Gosnell, Cosmetology

Tyler Green, Automotive Systems Technology

Hannah Guthrie, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

Matthew Harris, Associate in Science

Katlyn Hashway, Associate in Arts

Denisse Hernandez, Associate in Science

Christina Hill, Cosmetology

Sharon Hill, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

Tonya Holbert, Office Administration

Teodora Huerta-Colecio, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

Ashleigh Jackson, Early Childhood Education

Hope Jackson, Interpreter Education

Savannah Jones, Associate in Arts

Britanny Kent, Associate in Arts

Kasey Kilpatrick, Associate in Science

Mark Kuznetsov, Computer-Integrated Machining

Cheyenne Ledbetter, Associate in Arts

John Ledford, Welding Technology

Eduardo Leon, Information Technology - Network Management and Pathway

Kimberly Leonard, Early Childhood Education

Breanna Leopard, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

Chelsey Lewis, Business Administration

Hannah Lunsford, Associate in Arts

Sushanta Magar, Associate in Engineering

Monica Massey, Associate in Arts - Early College

Miranda Mathews, WNC RIBN Program - BRCC Requirements

Reuben Maxwell, Accounting

William McCarson, Information Technology - Computer Programming and Development

Martin McMahon, Associate in Science - Wingate-Pre-Pharmacy

Luke McMinn, Associate in Arts - Early College

Jazmin Mejia, Community Spanish Interpreter

Shaula Morris, Horticulture Technology

Aaron Morton, Computer Information Technology, Computer Programming, Information Technology

Daniel Negrete, Community Spanish Interpreter

David Olguin, Automotive Systems Technology

Edward Orrell, Emergency Medical Science

Luke Page, Associate in Science

Erick Palacio, Associate in Arts

Jose Pardo, Associate in Science

Shivani Patel, Associate in Arts - Early College

Alyssa Pernell, Associate in Arts - Early College

Gabrielle Poeta, Associate in Arts - Early College

Karly Pratt, Interpreter Education

Adam Pridmore, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Brandon Prusik, Simulation and Game Development, Criminal Justice Technology

Leah Pryor, Business Administration

Alex Ramirez, Associate in Arts

Jordan Ray, Computer Information Technology, Networking Technology

Alexander Reagles, Computer-Integrated Machining

Daniel Reed, Associate in Arts

Anna Rhodes, Associate in Fine Art - Drama

Elizabeth Richardson, Associate in Arts

Shelby Roets, Associate in Arts

Eva Sainsbury, Associate in Arts

Oscar Sandoval, Associate in Arts

Jackie Siendho, Community Spanish Interpreter

Jessica Silva, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

Keela Snyder, School-Age Education

Michelle Solano, Associate in Arts

Amy Spanbauer, Associate in Science

Donavin Steidel, Associate in Science

Jessica Thompson, Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Amanda Tuck, Associate in Science

Race Vanderdecken, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Donald Walter, Associate in Arts

Justin Wheeling, Associate in Fine Arts - Art Track

Nathaniel White, Simulation and Game Development

Desiree Wolfe, Associate in Arts

Jared Wright, Information Technology

 

Macon

Diana Watts, Fire Protection Technology

 

Polk

Ashley Nicole-Walker Ashley, Computer Information Technology

Seth Dendy, Information Technology - Computer Programming and Development

Duane Frantz, Business Administration - General Business

Dasan Goodrich, Automotive Systems Technology

Ruth Greene, Welding Technology

Jesse McMahon, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Amy Suber, Office Administration

Samantha Taylor, Emergency Medical Science

Christopher Thorpe, Environmental Science Technology

Wilivaldo Vidales, Information Technology

 

Robeson

Heather Allen, Interpreter Education

Brandy Ivey, Interpreter Education

 

Rutherford

Samuel Farance, Film and Video Production Technology

James Gordon, Welding Technology

 

Swain

Anthony Smithson, Computer-Integrated Machining

 

Transylvania

Ryan Anders, Computer-Integrated Machining

Emma Bowers, Associate in Arts

Tanner Brooks, Associate in Science

Jose Canseco, Associate in Fine Arts

Rachel Clay, Emergency Medical Science

Matthew Crowell, Simulation and Game Development

Jonathan Gaydosh, Automotive Systems Technology

Levi Hall, Associate in Arts

Logan Hall, Computer-Integrated Machining

John Harris, Associate in Arts

Joshua Jones, Automotive Systems Technology

Charles Leidner, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

Nathaniel Long, Automotive Systems Technology

Abby Mason, Emergency Medical Science

Cameron McCathern, Associate in Arts

Jacob Myers, Associate in Arts

Jordan Orr, Associate in Science

Luke Owen, Horticulture Technology

Grayson Petersen, Automotive Systems Technology

Mark Roberts, Associate in Engineering

Shaunda Shipman, Interpreter Education

Victoria Simmons, Welding Technology

Matthew Sisi, Associate in Engineering

Nicholas Snipes, Associate in Arts

Elisha Spears, Emergency Medical Science

Audrianna Van Gores, Film and Video Production Technology

Parker Weingartz, Automotive Systems Technology

Hannah Wermuth, Interpreter Education

Steven Woodson, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

 

Union

Caison Newton, Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology

 

County         

Brunswick        

                              Sara Rhodes, Fire Protection Technology

Buncombe       

                              Joseph Chandler, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              Kay Cole, Interpreter Education

                              Krystal Crosby, Accounting

                              Hilliard Culbertson, Networking Technology

                              Jacob Dodd, Simulation and Game Development

                              Anna Harris, Interpreter Education

                              Randy Howard, Mechatronics Engineering

                              Stephen Jones, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama

                              Emily Kocha, Emergency Medical Science

                              Brian Lafever, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              Kyle McCarthy, Fire Protection Technology

                              Kimberly Miller, School-Age Education - Arts Track

                              Julian Tracey, Simulation and Game Development

Burke                 

                              Paul Clark, Simulation and Game Development

Cumberland    

                              Erin Mansfield, Interpreter Education

                              Shaina Monette, Interpreter Education

                              Christy Porter, Interpreter Education

                              Debra Whiting, Interpreter Education

Harnett             

                              Rachel Tasios, Interpreter Education

Henderson      

                              Katie Abee, Associate in Science

                              Liezelle Alipio, Associate in Science

                              Preston Allman, Welding Technology

                              Luke Anderson, Associate in Arts

                              Lucas Barlow, Associate in Science

                              Jason Baxley, Welding Technology

                              Phillip Blanton, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Kara Bonello, Associate in Science

                              Rebecca Boss, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

                              Cassie Brackett, Associate in Science

                              Lucas Brewer-Bowman, Associate in Science

                              Savannah Bryan, Associate in Arts

                              Kara Burk, Office Administration

                              Helen Campbell, Simulation and Game Development

                              Taylor Chapman, Associate in Arts

                              Julio Chavez, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Sara Cochran, Associate in Science - Wingate-Pre-Pharmacy

                              Nathan Crabtree, Associate in Science

                              Kristina Crawford, Associate in Arts

                              Nicholas Cummings, Computer Information Technology

                              Christopher Davis, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Samantha Derosa, Associate in Arts

                              Parker Derry, Associate in Arts

                              Michael Dirks, Mechatronics Engineering Technology

                              Seth Drake, Associate in Arts

                              Ian Fleming, Associate in Arts

                              Shelby Focarino, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama

                              Rachel Foreman, School-Age Education - Arts Track

                              Carrie Frazier, Emergency Medical Science

                              Francisco Fuentes-Sandoval, Associate in Arts

                              Josh Galloway, Welding Technology

                              Gianna Gerard, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Reese Giles, Associate in Fine Arts - Drama - Early College

                              Andrea Gomez, Business Administration - Banking and Financing, Accounting

                              Nealy Gonzalez, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

                              Vicente Gonzalez, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Amanda Gordon, Emergency Medical Science

                              Kirsten Gosnell, Cosmetology

                              Tyler Green, Automotvie Systems Technology

                              Hannah Guthrie, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

                              Matthew Harris, Associate in Science

                              Katlyn Hashway, Associate in Arts

                              Denisse Hernandez, Associate in Science

                              Christina Hill, Cosmetology

                              Sharon Hill, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

                              Tonya Holbert, Office Administration

                              Teodora Huerta-Colecio, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

                              Ashleigh Jackson, Early Childhood Education

                              Hope Jackson, Interpreter Education

                              Savannah Jones, Associate in Arts

                              Britanny Kent, Associate in Arts

                              Kasey Kilpatrick, Associate in Science

                              Mark Kuznetsov, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              Cheyenne Ledbetter, Associate in Arts

                              John Ledford, Welding Technology

                              Eduardo Leon, Information Technology - Network Management and Pathway

                              Kimberly Leonard, Early Childhood Education

                              Breanna Leopard, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

                              Chelsey Lewis, Business Administration

                              Hannah Lunsford, Associate in Arts

                              Sushanta Magar, Associate in Engineering

                              Monica Massey, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Miranda Mathews, WNC RIBN Program - BRCC Requirements

                              Reuben Maxwell, Accounting

                              William McCarson, Information Technology - Computer Programming and Development

                              Martin McMahon, Associate in Science - Wingate-Pre-Pharmacy

                              Luke McMinn, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Jazmin Mejia, Community Spanish Interpreter

                              Shaula Morris, Horticulture Technology

                              Aaron Morton, Computer Information Technology, Computer Programming, Information Technology

                              Daniel Negrete, Community Spanish Interpreter

                              David Olguin, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Edward Orrell, Emergency Medical Science

                              Luke Page, Associate in Science

                              Erick Palacio, Associate in Arts

                              Jose Pardo, Associate in Science

                              Shivani Patel, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Alyssa Pernell, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Gabrielle Poeta, Associate in Arts - Early College

                              Karly Pratt, Interpreter Education

                              Adam Pridmore, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Brandon Prusik, Simulation and Game Development, Criminal Justice Technology

                              Leah Pryor, Business Administration

                              Alex Ramirez, Associate in Arts

                              Jordan Ray, Computer Information Technology, Networking Technology

                              Alexander Reagles, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              Daniel Reed, Associate in Arts

                              Anna Rhodes, Associate in Fine Art - Drama

                              Elizabeth Richardson, Associate in Arts

                              Shelby Roets, Associate in Arts

                              Eva Sainsbury, Associate in Arts

                              Oscar Sandoval, Associate in Arts

                              Jackie Siendho, Community Spanish Interpreter

                              Jessica Silva, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing

                              Keela Snyder, School-Age Education

                              Michelle Solano, Associate in Arts

                              Amy Spanbauer, Associate in Science

                              Donavin Steidel, Associate in Science

                              Jessica Thompson, Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

                              Amanda Tuck, Associate in Science

                              Race Vanderdecken, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Donald Walter, Associate in Arts

                              Justin Wheeling, Associate in Fine Arts - Art Track

                              Nathaniel White, Simulation and Game Development

                              Desiree Wolfe, Associate in Arts

                              Jared Wright, Information Technology

Macon               

                              Diana Watts, Fire Protection Technology

Polk                    

                              Ashley Ashley, Computer Information Technology

                              Seth Dendy, Information Technology - Computer Programming and Development

                              Duane Frantz, Business Administration - General Business

                              Dasan Goodrich, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Ruth Greene, Welding Technology

                              Jesse McMahon, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Amy Suber, Office Administration

                              Samantha Taylor, Emergency Medical Science

                              Christopher Thorpe, Environmental Science Technology

                              Wilivaldo Vidales, Information Technology

Robeson           

                              Heather Allen, Interpreter Education

                              Brandy Ivey, Interpreter Education

Rutherford      

                              Samuel Farance, Film and Video Production Technology

                              James Gordon, Welding Technology

Swain                 

                              Anthony Smithson, Computer-Integrated Machining

Transylvania    

                              Ryan Anders, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              Emma Bowers, Associate in Arts

                              Tanner Brooks, Associate in Science

                              Jose Canseco, Associate in Fine Arts

                              Rachel Clay, Emergency Medical Science

                              Matthew Crowell, Simulation and Game Development

                              Jonathan Gaydosh, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Levi Hall, Associate in Arts

                              Logan Hall, Computer-Integrated Machining

                              John Harris, Associate in Arts

                              Joshua Jones, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Charles Leidner, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Brewing, Distillation, and Fermentation

                              Nathaniel Long, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Abby Mason, Emergency Medical Science

                              Cameron McCathern, Associate in Arts

                              Jacob Myers, Associate in Arts

                              Jordan Orr, Associate in Science

                              Luke Owen, Horticulture Technology

                              Grayson Petersen, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Mark Roberts, Associate in Engineering

                              Shaunda Shipman, Interpreter Education

                              Victoria Simmons, Welding Technology

                              Matthew Sisi, Associate in Engineering

                              Nicholas Snipes, Associate in Arts

                              Elisha Spears, Emergency Medical Science

                              Audrianna Van Gores, Film and Video Production Technology

                              Parker Weingartz, Automotive Systems Technology

                              Hannah Wermuth, Interpreter Education

                              Steven Woodson, Business Administration - Marketing and Retailing

Union                

                              Caison Newton, Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology