Your Success Is Our Mission

Blue Ridge Community College Announces Dean's List for Spring Semester 2017

(Flat Rock, NC - May 18, 2017) The following students listed with program of study and county of residence were named to the Dean's List at Blue Ridge Community College for Spring Semester 2017. To qualify for the Dean's List, students must be full-time student with a minimum grade point average of 3.50.

Note: This release includes students from the following counties: Buncombe, Cumberland, Guilford, Henderson, Macon, Polk, Robeson, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Union


Buncombe
Krystal Crosby, Accounting
William Day, Networking Technology and Computer Information Technology
Noah Dickinson, Horticulture Technology
Jacob Dodd, Simulation and Game Development
Jonathan Douglas, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Randy Howard, Mechatronics Engineering
Stephen Jones, Associate in Fine Arts Drama
Emily Kocha, Emergency Medical Science
Kimberly Miller, School Age Education - Arts Track
Randy Ratcliff, Emergency Management
Nakayla Reynolds, Cosmetology
Julian Tracey, Simulation and Game Development
Emma Worthy, Cosmetology

Cumberland
Kimberly Oefinger, Interpreter Education
Christy Porter, Interpreter Education
Kelly Ray, Interpreter Education - Diploma

Guilford
Adriana Barnes, Associate in Arts

Henderson
Miguel Acosta, Associate in Arts
Liezelle Alipio, Associate in Science
Preston Allman, Welding Technology
Elizabeth Baird, Associate in Science
Jacquelyn Bates, Office Administration    
Jason Baxley, Welding Technology
Tyler Bishop, Associate in Arts-Early College
Haley Blackwell, Associate in Arts
Windy Boatright, Associate in Arts
Zachary Bogin, Associate in Arts
Kara Bonello, Associate in Science-Early College
Rebecca Boss, Associate in Science
Lucas Brewer-Bowman, Associate in Science
Savannah Bryan, Associate in Arts
Emma Campbell, Associate in Arts-Early College
Helen Campbell, Simulation and Game Development
Rhonda Carreno, Office Administration    
Yareli Castaneda, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Jessica Chandler, Pre-Surgical Technology
Kasey Clark, Simulation and Game Development
Amy Clarke, Accounting
Katie Conner, Associate in Science
Amber Culleton, Associate in Arts-Early College
Michael Dirks, Continuing Education
Savannah Dobbs, Continuing Education
Thomas Drye, Associate in Arts
Danielle Faucher, Associate in Arts
Ian Fleming, Associate in Arts
Rachel Foreman, Associate in Arts
Carrie Frazier, Emergency Medical Science
Brandon Garcia, Mechanical Engineering Technology
Gianna Gerard, Associate in Arts
Reese Giles, Associate in Fine Arts Drama
Andrea Gomez, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Nealy Gonzalez, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Ryan Good, Associate in Arts-Early College
Michael Gordon, Automotive Systems Technology
Tyler Green, Criminal Justice Technology
Hannah Guthrie, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
James Hall, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Stephanie Hanners, Associate Degree Nursing     
Matthew Harris, Associate in Science
Katlyn Hashway, Associate in Arts
Jacob Hensley, Associate in Arts
Denisse Hernandez, Associate in Science
Christopher Hinson, Associate in Science-Early College
Tonya Holbert, Continuing Education
Sarah Holder, Associate in Arts
Aeriel Jackson, Associate in Arts
Michael Jacobs, Automotive Systems Technology
Jana Julien, Criminal Justice Technology
Britanny Kent, Associate in Arts
Stuart Kocha, Fire Protection Technology
Anthony Kross, Associate in Arts
Aireonna Lance Lance, Associate in Arts-Early College
Kevin Landis, Horticulture Technology
Cheyenne Ledbetter, Associate in Arts-Early College
John Ledford, Welding Technology
Chelsey Lewis, Business Administration    
Larysa Lobach, Associate in Arts-Early College
Christopher Love, Computer-Integrated Machining
Samantha Lughart, Associate in Fine Arts
Hannah Lunsford, Associate in Science-Early College
Kasey Lyons, Environmental Science Technology
Leo Malak, Associate in Arts-Early College
Katelyn Marcello, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Miranda Mathews, WNC RIBN Program - BRCC Requirements (Pre-RIBN Acceptance)
Tiffany McCall, Office Administration - Medical Office Diploma
Benjamin McCormack, Associate in Science
Naomi McIlvaine, Associate in Arts
Ryan McMurray, Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology
Travis Merrill, Emergency Medical Science
Damien Milburn, Information Technology
Rebecca Mills, Associate in Arts
Teresa Montano, Associate in Science-Wingate Pre-Pharmacy
Nicole Nail, Associate in Arts
Daniel Negrete, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Lora Nielsen, Interpreter Education
Erick Noveron Palacio, Associate in Arts
Alejandro Ordonez, Info Tech - Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Makayla Pack, Associate in Science
Luke Page, Associate in Science
Fernanda Paniagua, Associate in Arts
Virginia Plyler, Emergency Medical Science
Gabrielle Poeta, Associate in Arts-Early College
Leah Pryor, Business Administration - General Business Admin Pathway
Alex Ramirez, Associate in Arts
Jordan Ray, Computer Information Technology and Networking Technology
Alexander Reagles, Computer-Integrated Machining
Veronica Rodriguez, Accounting
Brenda Rodriguez, Community Spanish Interpreter
Madison Ross, WNC RIBN Program - BRCC Requirements (Pre-RIBN Acceptance)
Lisa Scarduzio, Associate in Arts-Early College
Taylor Simon, Associate in Science
Marly Simpson, Office Administration    
Keela Snyder, School-Age Education
Richard Stevens, Associate in Arts
Charles Thompson, Horticulture Technology
Alisha Vazquez, Office Administration    
Heather Ward, Cosmetology
Steven Warren, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Lindsey Watkins, Associate Degree Nursing - RIBN Program (BRCC/WCU)
Hannah Worrell, Associate in Science
Jared Wright, Information Technology
Alexander Yarborough, Associate in Arts
Amy York, Horticulture Technology
Riley Zavos, Emergency Medical Science
Brigid Zietlow, Associate in Arts-Early College

Macon
Diana Watts, Fire Protection Technology

Polk
Christopher Davis, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Seth Dendy, Info Tech - Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Tanya Goodwin, Associate in Fine Arts
Devon Gosnell, Pre-Surgical Technology
Ruth Greene, Welding Technology
Wilivaldo Huizar Vidales, Info Tech-Support and Services Pathway
Anthony Lassiter, Automotive Systems Technology - CCP Diploma
Michael Maneen, Criminal Justice Technology
Lance Morsell, Associate in Arts
Lucas Nelson, Associate in Arts
Amy Suber, Office Administration    
Samantha Taylor, Continuing Education
Christopher Thorpe, Environmental Science Technology

Robeson
Heather Allen, Interpreter Education
Brandy Ivey, Interpreter Education

Rutherford
John Darrow, Simulation and Game Development
Samuel Farance, Film and Video Production Technology
Brian Hickling, Associate in Arts-Early College
Hannah Wermuth, Interpreter Education

Swain
Anthony Smithson, Computer-Integrated Machining

Transylvania
Heber Alvarado Silva, Emergency Medical Science
Ryan Anders, Computer-Integrated Machining
Adelynn Arnold, Associate in Science
April Bowman, Office Administration, Office Administration-Medical Office    
Rachel Clay, Emergency Medical Science
Bradley Collins, Emergency Management
Tham Dang, Associate in Arts
Sophie Davis, Associate in Arts
David Galloway, Criminal Justice Technology - Pathway to Mars Hill
Francesca Gaza, Associate in Fine Arts-Art Track
Levi Hall, Associate in Arts
Logan Hall, Computer-Integrated Machining
John Harris, Associate in Arts
Kimberly Holliday, Accounting
Joshua Jones, Automotive Systems Technology
Charles Leidner, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Cameron McCathern, Associate in Arts
Jacob Myers, Associate in Arts
Shannon Niven, Pre-Associate Degree Nursing
Luke Owen, Horticulture Technology
Christopher Payne, Automotive Systems Technology
Jose Perez Canseco, Associate in Arts
Amber Phillips, Business Administration    
Devin Pleiman, Welding Technology
Kristen Powell, Associate in Arts
Austin Ramsey, Automotive Systems Technology
Austin Riley, Associate in Arts
Levi Roberts, Associate in Arts
William Seale, Automotive Systems Technology
Matthew Sisi, Associate in Science
Nicholas Snipes, Associate in Arts
Teresa Suddeth, Continuing Education
Audrianna Van Gores, Film and Video Production Technology - Diploma
Jessica West, Office Administration - Medical Office Diploma
Rachel Whitmire, Emergency Medical Science

Union
Caison Newton, Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology