Blue Ridge logo

Blue Ridge Community College hosts its Fall 2020 Graduation Commencement

In honor of its Summer and Fall 2020 graduates, Blue Ridge Community College hosted a virtual graduation commencement ceremony on Dec. 18 at 6 p.m. 
 
Blue Ridge President Dr. Laura Leatherwood provided opening remarks and all students’ names were read aloud. Student photos accompanied the names onscreen if the student had submitted a photo. 
 
The list of student graduates included: 
 
Alexander County
Duane Hooks, Emergency Medical Science
Buncombe County
Jonathan Anderson, Jr., Emergency Medical Science
Jessica Bates, Interpreter Education
Keytoria Cartledge, College Transfer
Zachary Echols, College Transfer
Rayanne Hance Murray, Business Administration
Kaela Hartsell, College Transfer
Alexander Hedrick, College Transfer
Casey Jones, College Transfer
Tabita Kivi, Surgical Technology
Taylor McFalls, Surgical Technology
Randy Ratcliff, Emergency Management and Fire Protection Technology
Rachel Wasch, Emergency Medical Science
John Withrow, College Transfer
Haywood County
Benjamin Hooper, Fire Protection Technology
Stuart Lasater, Emergency Medical Science
Henderson County
Reina Amaya, College Transfer
Rizza Anacaya, College Transfer
Cesilia Baltazar, College Transfer
William Barnwell, College Transfer
Jeremy Barron, Film and Video Production Technology
Natasha Bartlebaugh, Cosmetology
Fernando Baruch Ordaz, College Transfer
Melissa Bell, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Avery Blatt, Early Childhood-Infant & Toddler Care and Early Childhood-Preschool
Kayla Bonner, College Transfer
Mckenzie Brinkley, Interpreter Education
Adam Brock, Associate in General Education and Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology
Vicki Brogden, Office Administration-Virtual Office
Connor Brooks, Automotive Systems Technology
Faith Brookshire, College Transfer
Courtney Brown, Theatre
Jacqueline Burrell, Emergency Medical Science
Kelly Burrell, Office Administration-General Office Administration, Office Finance, Office Software and Medical Office
Luis Carrillo, Information Technology-Computer Programming & Development
Priscila Casas, College Transfer
Gina Clayton, College Transfer
Miranda Clayton, College Transfer
Jessie Cobb, College Transfer
Janet Contreras, College Transfer
Gary Cox, Criminal Justice Technology
Justin Coye, College Transfer
Crystal De La Cruz Dothé, College Transfer
Tracy Edwards, Business Administration-Marketing & Retailing
Evyonne Emory, Office Administration
Amber Eplee, Associate in General Education
Brice Gaddy, Criminal Justice Technology
Jessica Gordon, College Transfer
Howard Green, Welding Technology
Cali Hardin, College Transfer
Debbie Harris, College Transfer
Samuel Hendrix, College Transfer
Riley Hewitt, College Transfer
Russell Hopkin, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Corban Hossley, Fire Protection Technology
Karina Hux, Business Administration
Gabriel Jackson, College Transfer
Kimberly Juarez, College Transfer
Logan Justice, Theatre
Timothy Kantner, College Transfer
Cristopher Keeler, Criminal Justice Technology
William Keever, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Robert Kelly, Mechanical Engineering Technology
Tanner Kilpatrick, Automotive Systems Technology
Shannon Kleinknecht, Accounting
Victoria Konko, College Transfer
Eliana Kotsias, Visual Arts
Adrielle Lance, College Transfer
Brian Lee, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
Rachel Lepine, College Transfer
Skylar Livesay, College Transfer
Claudia Martinez-Quintana, Cosmetology
Christa Masterson, Office Administration-Medical Office
Ira McCoy, College Transfer
Brandi McLeod, College Transfer
Cynthia Merritt, Cosmetology
Isabella Mervine, College Transfer
Curtis Moffitt, College Transfer
Ethan Morrow, College Transfer
Justin Neal, Emergency Medical Science
Lawrence Novak, Automotive Systems Technology
Kira Olsen, College Transfer
Kevin Osornio-Santiago, Automotive Systems Technology
Ashley Park, College Transfer
Austin Payne, Fire Protection Technology
Hannah Pender, College Transfer
Jorge Perez, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Lidia Quiroz Estrada, College Transfer
Jose Ramirez-Martinez, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Allison Reynolds, Early Childhood-Administration
Michael Riddle, College Transfer
Mikayla Ritter, College Transfer
Veronica Rodriguez Alvarez, Cosmetology
Angela Rollins, Horticulture Technology
Michael Romanelli, College Transfer
Alondra Santos-Alvarez, College Transfer
Heather Saylor, Surgical Technology
Riley Scheyer, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Nikia Selbrade, Information Technology-Computer Programming & Development
Carolyn Sexton, Business Administration
Samantha Shierts, Surgical Technology
Devin Stepp, College Transfer
Jesus Tamayo-Perez, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Betty Tipton, Office Administration
Joshua Todd, Automotive Systems Technology and Automotive Light-Duty Diesel Technology
Caleb Triplett, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
Noah Tygielski, Automotive Systems Technology
Rachael Venezia, College Transfer
Rebecca Waggoner, College Transfer
Jack Wankel, Welding Technology
Ben Wilson, Automotive Systems Technology
Tiffany Wright, College Transfer
Leonardo Zaragoza-Linares, Mechatronics Engineering Technology-Industrial Manufacturing Production Technician Apprenticeship
McDowell County
Mitchell Ledford, Emergency Medical Science
Kelly Wood, Surgical Technology
Polk County
Anna Bowen, College Transfer
Rachel Childers, College Transfer
Hannah Peterson, College Transfer
Jennifer Potter, College Transfer
Shelia Renaud, Office Administration-Medical Office
Nicholas Riddle, Electronics Engineering Technology
Richard Sheppard, Information Technology-Network Management
Tina Thorne, Surgical Technology
Baron Verzi, College Transfer
Jeremy Wilson, College Transfer
Rutherford County
Bailey Elliott, Surgical Technology
Transylvania County
Christopher Alquiza, Emergency Management
Ashley Corn, College Transfer
Hazel Freeman, College Transfer
Arizona Petrey, College Transfer
Samantha Queen, Surgical Technology
Marisa Scarduzio, College Transfer
Anna Sisi, College Transfer
Jacob Smith, Criminal Justice Technology
Natalie Solis, Early Childhood Education
Katelyn Stanley, Horticulture Technology
Kerigan Townsend, College Transfer
Allison Worley, College Transfer
Christopher Thompson, College Transfer
 
Leatherwood stated, “We are so proud of our graduates. These students are not only Blue Ridge graduates, but they’ve excelled in an unprecedented time. I wish them all the best.” 
 
For more information, visit www.blueridge.edu