c

Blue Ridge Announces Spring 2023 Dean’s List

Featured photo: Blue Ridge Community College west entrance sign on the Henderson County Campus.


In June, Blue Ridge Community College named high achieving students from 16 counties across Western North Carolina to the Spring 2023 Dean’s List. These full-time students maintained grade point averages of 3.5 or greater during the spring semester and each received a congratulatory letter from the college’s president, Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood.

The following students, listed with program of study and county of residence, were named:

Buncombe County

Angel Baron, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Yesenia Blas, Surgical Technology – AAS

Amanda Buchanan, Surgical Technology – AAS

Devin Campanella, Associate in Science

Jonathan Champion, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Eli Cole, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway

Tristin Daum, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)

Callie Dodd, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Jacob Dodd, Associate in Science

John Draughon, Associate in Arts

Kimberly Franke, Surgical Technology – AAS

Zene Gardea, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Tiffany Hickman, Manicuring/Nail Technology (Certificate)

Connor Jackson, Welding Technology – CCP Diploma

Andrew Jensen, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Orlando Jiles, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Logan Jones, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway

Kai Luxenberg, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Nathan Martin, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Margaret Parran, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Marisol Ramirez-Munoz, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Joseph Thompson-Blake, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Alexandrea Thomson, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation

Oliver Varley, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Alexandra Whitaker, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Cleveland County

Savannah Goodman, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Davidson County

Kennedy Hamlin, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry

Graham County

Rebekah Hooper, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Haywood County

Jessica Warren, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Christian Wilkie, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Henderson County

Jessica Acosta-Gaspar, Associate in Arts – Early College

Olivia Adams, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)

Lance Allen, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Norman Allen, Associate in Arts

Jennifer Allison, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Logan Allison, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Laura Amerson, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Evelyn Argueta, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy

Erin Bailey, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Kaelyn Barfield, Associate in Arts

Brenda Bartolon-Perez, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts

Cynthia Bass, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Brittany Bell, Associate in Arts

Savannah Bellamy, Associate in Arts

Cameron Blair, Associate in Arts – Early College

Ethan Blankenship, Business Administration – Banking and Finance Pathway

Ricky Boles, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Kinsley Boyette, Associate in Science

Harrison Bradley, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy

Emily Brownfield, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Clarissa Burd, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Timothy Burkett, Welding Technology – AAS

Ida Cacanindin, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Victor Calderas, Welding Technology – AAS

Belle Campbell, Associate in Arts – Early College

Jeffrey Campbell, Associate in Science

Estee Campos, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Michaela Candler, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry

Estella Cantrell, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Brady Carmichael, College Transfer Pathway – AATP – Teacher Preparation CCP

Madison Cestaro, Human Services Technology – AAS

Emely Chavez Rosa, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Andrew Chow, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway

Selah Cleveland, Associate in Arts – Early College

Christian Collie, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Anahi Conejo-Perez, Cosmetology – Diploma

Chloe Conroy, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Alejandra Contreras, Human Services Technology/Social Services – AAS

Tyler Cuthbert, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Abigail Delaney, Associate in Science

Adriana Diaz Anastacio, Associate in Arts

Crystal Doan, Office Administration – Medical Office Diploma

Josh Donahue, Associate in Arts

Samantha Endicott, Cosmetology – Certificate

Leah Fibraio, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Keith Fields, Welding Technology – AAS

Thomas Filipovic, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Kimberly Fletcher, Business Administration – Leadership Studies Diploma

Nathaniel Fogel, Associate in Science

Ellie Gage, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

America Gaona Borges, Associate in Arts

Alicia Gash, Associate in Science

Jesse Gerard, Associate in Science

Kenneth Gogue, Film and Video Production Technology

Natalie Gordon, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Rebekah Gosnell, Associate in Arts

Katherine Grady, Associate in Arts, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Addie Granger , Associate in Arts – Early College

William Hawkins, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Augusta Haywood, Associate in Science

Shontha Haywood, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry

Azucena Hernandez, Associate in Arts

Yulisa Hernandez Antunez, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Abigail Hernandez-Vazquez, Associate in General Education

Kyra Hewitt, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Jadyn Hicks, Associate in Arts

Myla Highfield, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts

Emily Hilyer, Associate in Arts

Cameron Holbert, Associate in Science

Levi Hord, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Alexander Houg, Associate in Arts

Zachariah Hudson, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Brittney Hunter, Associate in General Education

Shyler Irish-Posey, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Dustin Irvin, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Paiton Jacko, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Abigayle Jackson, Associate in Science

Morgan Johnson, Associate in Arts

Chad Jones, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Cory Jones, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway

Jaedin Jones, Associate in Arts – Early College

Allie Justice, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Noah Key, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Ericka King, Human Services Technology – AAS

Noah King, Welding Technology – AAS

Henry LeBlanc, Associate in Science

Kaitlyn Ledbetter, Cosmetology – AAS

Ava Lenoci, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Margaret Loescher, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Misty Lovelace, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Flor Lozano-Cortes, Associate in Arts

Caitlin Lyda, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Kaiya Mann, Associate in Arts

Austin Marshall, Film and Video Production Technology

Christopher Martin, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Moises Martinez, Surgical Technology – AAS

Liliana Martinez Salgado, Associates in Arts in Teacher Preparation

Rachel Maxwell, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to WCU

Natalie McCollin, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Casey McCraw, Welding Technology – AAS

Isabella McCraw, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Gavin McKee, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Jazmin Mejia, Associate in Arts

Bryson Mel, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Nicholas Mel, Associate in Arts – Early College

Christian Mendoza- Aguilar, Welding Technology – AAS

Arianna Michalski, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Julia Mikhail, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy

Cassandra Mirich, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to Fayetteville State Univ

Juriana Mora-Fallas, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Marisol Moreno-Jimenez, Associate in Science

Nathanyel Morgan, Criminal Justice Technology – Pathway to Mars Hill

Colby Morse, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Alana Newton, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Louis Nyberg, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Nicolas Okpych, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Ella Oursler, Associate in Arts

Alan Overturf, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Tyler Owens, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Jackson Pace, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Jacob Parker, Collision Repair and Refinishing – Diploma

William Partin, Welding Technology – CCP Diploma

Ashley Patino, Associate in Arts – Early College

Jessica Perkins, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Kayla Philbrick, Associate in Arts – Early College

Bryce Purdy, Associate in Science

Marcia Quinn, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation

Yancelmy Quintana, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Veronica Quirk, Associate in Arts – Early College

Jarely Ramirez Bermejo, Associate in Arts – Early College

Dina Randolph, Associate in Arts

Lauren Redfern, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Sofia Rey, Associate in Science

Garrett Rice, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Sofia Rivera Herrera, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Justin Robinson, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS

Jennifer Robles-Hernandez, Associate in Arts – Early College

Dafne Rodriguez, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)

Beth Ann Russell, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Clayton Russell, College Transfer Pathway Associate in Arts

Daniel Russell, Associate in Arts

Hayden Russell, College Transfer Pathway Associate in Arts

Victoria Saldana, Manicuring/Nail Technology (Certificate)

Daniela Sanchez Sanchez, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Monica Santiago-Javier, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Riley Scheyer, Computer-Integrated Machining – Diploma

Liam Scott, Associate in Science

Jeffrey Seacat, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Sydney Sewell, Human Services Technology – AAS

Angelica Sharpe, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Kelsey Shattuck, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Dylan Sheehan, Associate in Science – Early College

Paige Shipley, Associate in Arts

Sammir Shwahna, Associate in Science

Michael Sidorovic, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Amanda Sigmon, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Katy Silvers, Associate in Fine Arts Visual Arts

Hayla Smith, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Adelfa Solis, Manicuring/Nail Technology (Certificate)

Jean Solt, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Gerardo Soto, Welding Technology – AAS

Lucas Stevens, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Danielle Still, Associate in Science

Dylan Stokes, Associate in Science

Eden Stout, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Douglas Stroupe, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Ammariah Styles, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Jeffrey Thompson, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Leia Thompson, Associate in Science

Taylor Tipton, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Michelle Traylor, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre

Jhonathan Trujillo Torres, Associate in Arts

Kylie Varnadore, Associate in Arts

Brittanie Vieira, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Brittany Waldroup, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Jessica Walker, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to WCU

Tyler Walkup, College Transfer Pathway-Engineering Transfer Pathway CCP

Casey Walz, Associate in Science

Brittany Watson, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Grace Welch, Interpreter Education – Fundamentals of ASL Certificate

Robert Whitaker, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Taylor White, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Tyler Whittington, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Daniel Wicker, Welding Technology – AAS

Dawson Williams, Associate in Science

Dustin Williams, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS

Asher Wise, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Samuel Yates, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Bonzie Yeatman, Associate in Arts

Patsy Yeatman, Associate in Arts

Ana Zamora-Ledesma, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Ryan Ziegler, Associate in Arts

Jackson County

Matthew Nations, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Macon County

Brandon Moss, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Mineral County

Blake McDonald, Information Technology, CyberSecurity Pathway

Polk County

Shane Arrington, Associate in Arts

Grayson Bradley, Associate in Arts

Jason Burton, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

John Eubanks, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Victoria Gage, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science

Andrea Gentis, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Victoria Greene, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Ariel Jones, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Brandon Morgan, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Victor Santos, Associate in Arts

Molly Turman, Associate in Arts

Rutherford County

Autumn Harrill, Fire Protection Technology – AAS

Spartanburg County

Alex Cepeda, Film and Video Production Technology

Rhonda Scott, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Transylvania County

Biancamaria Arredondo-Walsh, Business Administration – Leadership Studies Diploma

Christina Balducci, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Laurie Benton, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Elena Bumgarner, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Chelsea Caldwell, Associate in Arts

Hailie Cardenas, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy

Benjamin Caroway, Associate in Science

Rachel Cobb, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Quinn Cruz, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Sarah Cudd, Associate in Arts

Elizabeth Daves, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Kristi Ferguson, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry

Max Fletcher, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Hannah Fox, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Grayson Francis, Associate in Arts

Ariel Garces Cutino, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway

Marion Hawsey, Associate in Arts

Lawrence Herrera, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS

Hal Herring, Welding Technology – AAS

Brandon Jackson, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway

Jazzmyn Kitchen, Associate in Arts

Damien Laforenza, Associate in Science

Gregory Marshall, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Nathan McCabe, Business Administration – Banking and Finance Pathway

Cora McCall, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Kaylee Mestas, Associate in Arts

Colton Newman, Accounting and Finance

Scarlett Rathbone, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Daniel Rivera, Welding Technology – AAS

Amie Roberts, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Aria Schoenacher, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Noah Shular, Welding Technology – AAS

Victor Sims, Computer-Integrated Machining – AAS

Robin Stoltzfus, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to Fayetteville State Univ

Avalon Sweet, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Garrett Swicegood, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer

Josie Troyer, Associate in Science

Logan Walker, Associate in Arts

Benjamin Wayne, Associate in Arts

Wake County

Jerry Clark, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Verna Clark, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Jeffrey Link, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Wilkes County

Brett Barker, Info Tech-Network Management Pathway, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Yancey County

Shaina Harris, Fire Protection Technology – AAS, Public Safety Administration-Emergency & Fire Management