Blue Ridge Community College west entrance sign on the Henderson County Campus.

Blue Ridge Announces Fall 2023 Dean’s List

Featured photo: Blue Ridge Community College west entrance sign on the Henderson County Campus.


Marketing & Communications Dept.

On Thursday, Blue Ridge Community College named high achieving students from 15 counties in the Western North Carolina area to the Fall 2023 Dean’s List. These full-time students maintained grade point averages of 3.5 or greater during the fall semester and each received a congratulatory letter from the college’s president, Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood.

“The Dean’s List at Blue Ridge Community College celebrates our highest achieving students during the most recent semester,” explained Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood, Blue Ridge’s president. “As I read each name from the list, I was filled with pride for these hard working students who are demonstrating commitment to their futures. The difference that a college education will make in their lives and families — and our local industries — is immeasurable.”

As the spring semester continues, Blue Ridge is accepting applications for the next session of 8-week accelerated Short Courses through March 4, and classes begin March 5. Upcoming summer and fall semester enrollment begins Feb. 26.

The following students, listed with program of study and county of residence, were named to the Dean’s List for Fall 2023:

Buncombe
Haley Ballard, Interpreter Education – AAS
Tiffany Bates, Interpreter Education – AAS
Jenna Bowman, Interpreter Education – AAS
Devin Campanella, Associate in Science
Eli Cole, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway
Tristin Daum, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)
Jacob Dodd, Associate in Science
Brianna Hacker, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Ava Hitt, Associate in Science
Joseph Mayas, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Halle McCollough, Fire Protection Technology – AAS
Stephanie McDowell, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway
Summer Miller, Associate in General Education
Rodney Morgan, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Savannah Owen, Cosmetology – AAS
Sarah Point, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway
Grant Sanford, Physical Therapist Assistant 1 + 1
Matthew Schultz, Associate in General Occupational Technology
Julia Sempowski, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway
Nathaniel West, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Jessica Zander, Film and Video Production Technology – AA
Caleb Zehr, Associate in Arts

Cleveland
Erica Lecomte, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Guilford
Erin Houser, Associate in Arts

Henderson
Joshua Adams, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Deborah Allen, Cosmetology – AAS
Lance Allen, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Jennifer Allison, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Heidi Anugrah, Associate in Science
Andrea Attes, Human Services Technology/Social Services
Melody Ballard, Associate in Arts – Early College
Kaelyn Barfield, Associate in Arts
Kinsley Barnes, Associate in Arts – Early College
Cynthia Bass, Office Administration – General Office Adm
Victoria Beauregard, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Noelle Benjamin, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Gabriel Black, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Ethan Blankenship, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Ricky Boles, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Katelyn Boyette, Associate in Arts
Hailey Brandenburg, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Christa Branscum, Associate in Arts
Alexis Brooks, Fire Protection Technology – Diploma
Brent Burkett, Associate in Science
Sarah Burnham, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry Pathway
Merrick Campbell, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CC
Carlomagno Canet, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Pamela Cannon, Public Safety Administration – Law Enforcement
Estella Cantrell, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse
Hunter Cantrell, Welding Technology – AAS
Davi Casas Estrada, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Carson Case, Associate in Arts
Josiah Closius, Associate in Arts
Jonathan Collazo Portillo, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Alejandra Contreras, Human Services Technology/Social Services – AAS
Megan Coyle, IInfo Technology – Computer Programming and Development
James Craig, Welding Technology – Welding Fabrication Certificate
Phoebe Cruz, Associate in Arts
Tyler Cuthbert, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Harrison Davis, Associate in Arts
Jacob Dechant, Electronics Engineering Technology – AAS
Josh Donahue, Associate in Arts
Stephen Drabicki, Interpreter Education – AAS
Ryan Eaton, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS, Welding Technology – AAS
Mika Edenfield, Information Technology – Artificial Intelligence
Samantha Endicott, Cosmetology – Certificate
Thomas Filipovic, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Kyira Fisher, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Lisa Flanery, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Kathryn Florack, Accounting and Finance – Bookkeeping I Certificate
Aeden Fox-Lee, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS
Joseph Franklin, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Melany Garcia-Aguirre, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Mary Garren, Associate in Science
Kacee Glynn, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Natalie Gordon, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Seth Grimes, Information Technology – Data Management Pathway
Katelyn Grover, Associate in Arts – Early College
Querida Guerrero, Associate in Science
Eduardo Guevara, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Kendall Guinn, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Kristafer Hardin, Associate in Arts
Noah Hart, Associate in Science
Morgan Heatherly, Associate in Arts
Yulisa Hernandez Antunez, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway
Alisha Herndon, Accounting and Finance – Bookkeeping I Certificate
Anne Herring, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Kyra Hewitt, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Jadyn Hicks, Associate in Arts
Meghan Hill, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Ethan Hoffman, Welding Technology – AAS
Jacob Holland, Associate in Arts
Levi Hord, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Mason Hougan, Associate in Science
Sketch Huggins, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science
Michael Jacobs, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway
Nieves Jacquez, Associate in Science
Kama Johnson, Associate in Arts
Cory Jones, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Jaedin Jones, Associate in Arts – Early College
Kirsten Jones, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Ivy Juarez Gutierrez, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway
Skyla Justice, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway
Macianna Kiefer, Associate in Arts
Makayla King, Associate in Arts
Sophia Kurle, Associate in Arts
Montgomery Lamb, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Heather Lance, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
April Lanciki, Medical Office Administration
Josie Lively, Associate in General Education-Nursing
Payten Long, Associate in Arts
Josiah Love, Associate in Arts
Flor Lozano-Cortes, Associate in Arts
Hope Lynn, Associate in Arts
Aidan MacDonald, Criminal Justice Technology – Diploma CCP
Taya Manley, Associate in Arts
Carson Marks, Information Technology – Networking & CyberSecurity
Briar Maxwell, Associate in Arts
Andrea Maybin, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Sara McCall, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)
Gregory McMurray, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Alberto Mejia-Anaya, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Bryson Mel, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Matthew Metcalf, Public Safety Administration – Law Enforcement
Carly Milanese, Associate in Arts – Early College
Cassandra Mirich, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to Fayetteville State Unvi.
Juriana Mora-Fallas, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Laura Morrow, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Jeremiah Musser, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway
Noah Myslik, Associate in Arts
Emmanuel Ornelas, Associate in General Occupational Tech-Wingate Pre-Pharm
Alessa Osteen, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts
Pisithypong Ouk, Associate in Engineering – Early College
Ryan Paitsel, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science
Jacob Parker, Collision Repair and Refinishing – Diploma
Zachary Parmelee, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
William Partin, Welding Technology – AAS
Madison Penix, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Jennifer Pereira Marin, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Anakaren Pino, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Bryce Purdy, Associate in Science
Abigail Pyfrom, Associate in Science
Miguel Quintero, Associate in Arts
Jarely Ramirez Bermejo, Associate in Arts – Early College
Levi Ray, Associate in Arts
Ana Recendiz-Valdez, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Aaron Redden , Mechanical Engineering Technology – AAS
Taryn Rickett, Associate in Arts
Justin Robinson, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS
Dafne Rodriguez, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation
McKenna Rowell, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Cody Russell, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Daniel Russell, Associate in Arts
Hayden Russell, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts
Daniela Sanchez Sanchez, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Tiffany Santiago Hernandez, Medical Office Administration – AAS
Riley Scheyer, Computer-Integrated Machining – Diploma
Liam Scott, Associate in Science
Sara Scott, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Kelsey Shattuck, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science
Natalie Shaw, Associate in Science
Lauren Sherrod, Associate Degree Nursing – RIBN Program
Melanie Shrivnauth, Associate in Arts – Early College
Sammir Shwahna, Associate in Science
Michael Sidorovic, Fire Protection Technology – AAS
Amanda Sigmon, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Aidan Souza, Associate in General Education
Zoey Sparks, Associate in Arts
Audrey Stevens, Associate in Arts
Lucas Stevens, Associate in Arts
Eden Stout, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Ammariah Styles, Associate in Science
Marissa Summey, Cosmetology – AAS
Isaac Swekosky, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
MathewTallant, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway
Eve Thomas, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)
Keith Tran, Associate in Arts – Early College
Michelle Traylor, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Christopher Valle, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Kylie Varnadore, Associate in Arts
Katherine Vigil Flores, Associate in Arts – Early College
Sophia Vintimilla, Associate in Science
Grace Walters, Associate in Arts
Chelsey Ward, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Amber Warren, College Transfer Pathway – AATP – Teacher Preparation CCP
Hunter Webb, Associate in Arts
Amaya Webb, Cosmetology – AAS
Avery Wentz-Moore, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS
Taylor White, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Arianna Williams, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Adam Wilson, Associate in Science
Rebekah Wilson, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Asher Wise, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Daniel Yeakley, Information Technology – Artificial Intelligence
Patsy Yeatman, Associate in Arts

Martin
Story McKeel, Information Technology – Artificial Intelligence

Mecklenburg
Faeona Veasey, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)

Mineral
Blake McDonald, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Polk
Victoria Gage, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science
Ellie Gage, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Abigail Garland, Associate in Arts
Andrea Gentis, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Victoria Greene, Office Administration – General Office Adm
Samantha Jones, Human Services Technology/Social Services – AAS
Rachel Maher, Associate in Science
Brandon Morgan, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Jessica Sanders, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Jordan Staley, Collison Repair and Refinishing – Diploma
Molly Turman, Associate in Arts

Robeson
Megan Locklear, Interpreter Education – AAS

Rutherford
Latia Brown, Associate in Science
Jonah Hatch, College Transfer Pathway Leading to Associate in Science
Geneva Simmons, Office Administration – General Office Admin

Spartanburg
Alex Cepeda, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS
Savannah Goodman, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Transylvania
Keeley Brown, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Rya Chambers, Associate in Arts
Collin Claar, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Cheyenne Clayton, Welding Technology – AAS
Emile Dobbins, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry Pathway
Elizabeth Dodson, Entrepreneurship – Certificate
James Farlow, Film and Video Production Technology – AA, Horticulture Tech – Small Fruits/Specialty
Kristi Ferguson, Human Services Technology – AAS
Rogan Fikes, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Ariel Garces Cutino, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway
Sierra Gardner, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Jaden Geor, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS
Kevin Glosson, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Laura Graham, Accounting and Finance – AAS
Calla Harris, Associate in Science
Ruby Harris, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Marion Hawsey, Associate in Arts
Christy Hendrix, Business Administration – Public Administration Pathway
Lawrence Herrera, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Brandon Jackson, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway
Kaileigh Jones, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)
Jonathan Jordan, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway
Jazzmyn Kitchen, Associate in Arts
Allysa MacDonald, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP
Gregory Marshall, Associate in Science
Cora McCall, Associate in Arts
Isabel McCall, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Joshua McFarland, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts
Kenley Meece, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS
Sydney Orr, Business Administration – Banking and Finance
Jackson Owen, Welding Technology – AAS
James Owen, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Jasmine Powell, Associate in Science
Mason Reeves, Associate in Arts
Elijah Roach, Associate in Science
Josie Savnik, Information Technology – Game and Simulation Prog Pathway
Sonny Schaumann, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Ceara Smith, Associate in Arts
Michael Smith, Associate in Science
Robin Stoltzfus, Accounting and Finance – Pathway to Fayetteville State Unvi.
Casey Strickland, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Dylan Studt, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Garrett Swicegood, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Parker Taylor, Associate in Engineering AE Transfer
Nathan Warner, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS
Chazney West, Associate in Science

Wake
Jeffrey Link, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Amit Sen, Associate in Science – Pathway to ASU – Fermentation Science

Watauga
William Whitaker, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Wilkes
Brett Barker, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

CCP – Career and College Promise
AAS – Associate in Applied Science
AE – Associate in Engineering