Graduates at the 2024 Spring ceremony celebrate

Class of 2024 Graduates Honored at Spring Commencement of Blue Ridge Community College

Featured photo: Graduates move their tassels at the conclusion of the 2024 spring commencement ceremony of Blue Ridge Community College on May 11. (Photo by Benjamin Rickert.) All photo galleries are now available on Google Drive!

9 a.m.

11:30 a.m.


Marketing & Communications Dept.

In honor of over 330 class of 2024 graduates, Blue Ridge Community College hosted two graduation commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 11.

During her opening remarks, Blue Ridge President Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood congratulated the graduates on reaching the academic milestone.

“You have demonstrated unwavering determination in your pursuit of knowledge and skills,” she said. “Your Blue Ridge Community College credential will continually serve as a testament to your character, academic achievement, and readiness to contribute to your profession and society.”

Officer Joreeca Dinnall of the Hendersonville Police Department served as the inspiring commencement keynote speaker. In her speech, she encouraged graduates to live bravely.

“Be the risk taker, apply for a new job, build new relationships, take a vacation, and love yourself a little more,” Dinnall said. “Let’s enjoy this moment together, and the things we had to overcome in our past. We only have two options: we can let our struggles get the best of us or continue to overcome.”

Dr. Leatherwood issued a graduation challenge during her closing remarks, encouraging students to define a path toward their careers and life dreams through practical, yet lofty, goals. 

“Through your new skills and knowledge, dream of making your community and world better in some way, as this is truly what it means to be a Blue Ridge graduate,” she said.

The uplifting ceremony concluded after Dr. Leatherwood asked graduates to move their tassels from right to left, a tradition symbolizing a student’s accomplishment of becoming a graduate.

A video of the graduation ceremony and the College’s photo gallery will be posted on the Blue Ridge website the week of May 13. For more information about the event, visit www.blueridge.edu/graduation. Related, the College held a dedicated graduation ceremony for nursing students on Wednesday, May 8.

For future graduates, Blue Ridge Community College is currently accepting applications for the summer and fall semesters, including accelerated summer Short Courses that start June 3. The application information is available at www.blueridge.edu/admissions

Blue Ridge Community College’s Spring 2024 graduates* included, by county: 

Buncombe County
Eduarda Yesenia Blas Mejia, Associate in Applied Science
Amanda Slagle Buchanan, Associate in Applied Science
Leah Marie Burnette, Associate in Arts
Benjamin B. Dillon, Certificate
Jacob River Dodd, Associate in Science
Maile Martha Emile, Associate in Applied Science
Brittani Tiara Gash, Associate in Applied Science
Merry Chandlar Hannah Goins, Associate in Applied Science
Timothy Wayne Green, Associate in Applied Science
Karla N. Johnson, Certificate
Oksana P. Kolodich, Associate in Applied Science
Allison Louise Parker, Associate in Applied Science
Margaret A. Parran, Associate in Applied Science
Stephanie Lee Parran, Certificate
Jennifer Elizabeth Preston, Associate in Applied Science
Brittany Denise Sellers, Associate in Applied Science
Taylor Jeanette Shipman, Associate in Applied Science
Cindel Rose Thiemke, Associate in Applied Science
Bryan K. Truax, Associate in Applied Science
Nathaniel Blake West, Associate in Applied Science
Caleb O. Zehr, Associate in Arts

Cleveland County
Gabrielle Elaine Gordon, Associate in Applied Science
Tontianna Shaqua Hopper, Degree
Erica Lynn Lecomte, Associate in Applied Science

Cumberland County
Citwyler Sigure Tate, Associate in Applied Science

Haywood County
Kristina D. Edwards,Certificate
Cindy Morrow Messer, Certificate
Johnny Hugh Pless, Associate in Applied Science

Henderson County
Jessica Acosta-Gaspar, Associate in Arts
Stephanie Elizabeth Adcox, Associate in Arts
Maria Isabel Aguilar Ramos, Diploma
Donaria J. Alexander, Certificate
Holly Allen, Associate in Applied Science
Lance Kavon Allen, Associate in Applied Science
Dathan S. Allison, Certificate
Heather Joan Anderson, Associate in Applied Science
Michelle A. Anderson, Associate in Applied Science
Sarah C. Anderson, Associate in Applied Science
Jennifer Nichole Appollo, Associate in Applied Science
Isaac S. Askin, Certificate
Caylee Autumn Ball, Associate in Applied Science
Melody L. Ballard, Associate in Arts
Kinsley Jacqueline Barnes, Associate in Arts
Cynthia Bollman Bass, Associate in Applied Science
Tyler Wade Howell Bass, Certificate
Rylee David Becher, Associate in Science
Savannah Faye Bellamy, Associate in Arts
Timothy Paul Bennison, Certificate
Allie Nicole Berglund, Associate in Applied Science
Cameron Scott Blair, Associate in Science
Ethan Isaac Blankenship, Associate in Applied Science
Wyntre Amira Brandyburg, Associate in Fine Arts
Ryan Joseph Braner, Associate in Science
Timothy William Burkett, Associate in Applied Science
Jessica Calvillo Molina, Certificate
Belle Elise Campbell, Associate in Arts
Merrick G. Campbell, Certificate
Estee Campos, Associate in Applied Science
Griselda Reyes Cardona, Certificate
Shannon Denise Case, Associate in Applied Science
Emily L. Chapman, Certificate
Courtney D. Childers, Associate in Arts
Andrew Lee Chow, Associate in Applied Science
Lauren Ashley Clark, Certificate
Selah Abigail Cleveland, Associate in Arts
Alexandra Marie Coletti, Associate in Science
Alajandra Contreras, Associate in Applied Science
Phoebe Zoe Cruz, Associate in Arts
Jayden Lashay Culver, Associate in Arts
Tyler Jarod Cuthbert, Associate in Applied Science
Harrison Grant Davis, Associate in Arts
Jennifer Duncan Dean, Certificate
Madeline Browne Dellinger, Certificate
Garrett L. Dennis, Certificate
Crystal Nicole Doan, Associate in Applied Science
Joshua D. Donahue, Associate in Arts
Stephanie Andrea Dunbar, Associate in Applied Science
Keila Brooke Edwards, Associate in Arts
Amanda M. Eller, Certificate
Laura Sue Emory, Associate in Arts
Samantha Faye Endicott, Diploma
Krissy Mae Eudy, Certificate
Khrystian B. Farmer, Certificate
Takerra Alysia Featherstone, Certificate
Nathaniel B. Fisher, Certificate
Aedan James Flanagan, Associate in Science
Cecely Jade Rose Fore, Associate in Arts
Everette G. Forehand, Certificate
Monik Danielle Edwinna Gaines, Associate in Applied Science
Yessica Garcia-Araujo, Certificate
Joshua Gardner, Certificate
Megan E. Garren, Associate in Applied Science
Sianna Bellah Gilbert, Certificate
Angie Gonzalez-Lopez, Associate in Engineering
Natalie Diane Gordon, Associate in Applied Science
Addie West Granger, Associate in Arts
Kimberli Danielle Gravely, Certificate
Alexander Thomas Greene, Associate in Applied Science
Julia Caroline Greer, Associate in Applied Science
Lauren Michelle Gresh, Certificate
Eduardo Moreno Guevara, Associate in Engineering
Lee James Guidry, Associate in Applied Science
Zachary Scott Hall, Associate in Applied Science
Kristafer Aaron Hardin, Associate in Arts
Valerie Nicole Harper, Associate in Arts
Ebenezer Maragatham Rajakumari Haywood, Associate in Arts
Eshanna Ciara Haywood, Certificate
Shontha Darshini Haywood, Associate in Applied Science
Holly Marie Heath, Certificate
Morgan Alexi Heatherly, Associate in Arts
Derek James Styles Heaton, Associate in Arts
Rachel Hope Heidbreder, Associate in Applied Science
Jennifer Ann Helton, Associate in Applied Science
Yakelin Heredia Guido, Associate in Applied Science
Ingrid Hernandez-Perez, Associate in Applied Science
Myla J. Highfield, Associate in Fine Arts
Adam E. Hoots, Certificate
Eric D. Hoots, Associate in Applied Science
Scott M. Hricsina, Certificate
Jillian Rose Hyder, Associate in Engineering
Gaven M. Johnson, Certificate
Montana Rae Johnson, Certificate
Kimberly C. Jones, Associate in Applied Science
Kirsten Ann Jones, Associate in Applied Science
Joseph Russell Kanupp, Associate in Applied Science
Macianna Christine Kiefer, Associate in Arts
Genesis Bretsayda Lagos Osorio, Associate in Applied Science
Montgomery Genève Campbell Lamb, Associate in Arts
April N. Lanciki, Certificate
Christen Monay Landrum, Certificate
Kaitlyn Hart Ledbetter, Certificate
Ava Grace Lenoci, Associate in Science
Dylan Conner Levi, Associate in Arts
Tori E. Littrell, Certificate
Daryna Lobach, Associate in Science
Alexis Starr Logan, Diploma
Madisyn Alexandria Long, Certificate
Flor G. Lozano-Cortes, Associate in Arts
Caitlin Gwyn Lyda, Associate in Arts and Associate in General Education
Lesly Keyri Maldonado, Associate in Arts
Hussein Mane, Associate in Applied Science
Anthony A. Marcello, Certificate
Carson A. Marks, Certificate
Jennifer Pualani Marshall, Degree
Tara Skyla Marshall, Certificate
Moises Lee Martinez, Associate in Applied Science
Daniel Martinez-Dominguez, Certificate
Violeta Lizbeth Martinez-Garcia, Certificate
Sara Elisabeth McCall, Associate in Arts
Christopher D. McDowell, Diploma
Killian A. Mealey, Certificate
Myriam Ximena Medina-Mendez, Associate in Arts
Alberto Jahaciel Mejia-Anaya, Associate in Engineering
Bryson Taylor Mel, Associate in Applied Science
Nicholas Pearroum Mel, Associate in Arts
Matthew Curtis Metcalf, Associate in Applied Science and Associate in Applied Science
Carly Hope Milanese, Associate in Arts
Maelee Rose Mirich, Associate in Arts
Daniela Montano-Gamez, Associate in Applied Science
Alyssa Rianne Moore, Associate in Applied Science
Antonia Moreno Jimenez, Associate in Applied Science
Lilly Eve Morris, Associate in Arts
Laura Morrow, Associate in Applied Science
Sayuri Alice Munoz Vixtha, Associate in Arts
Amy Nava-Alvarado, Certificate
Gabriel Neckolaishen, Associate in Applied Science
Heidi Elizabeth Nixon, Associate in Science
Nicolas D. Okpych, Associate in Applied Science
Alessa Jordan Osteen, Associate in Science
Alan Michael Overturf, Associate in Applied Science
Hope C. Overturf, Associate in Arts
Ryan Brody Paitsel, Associate in Science
Cassandra Perez Bernabe, Associate in General Education
Ethan Eugene Perry, Associate in Arts
Isaiah L. Phillips, Certificate
Madisyn Brooke Pipkins, Certificate
Kaya Rayne Post, Associate in Applied Science
Jasmine Marie Powell, Associate in Science
Bryce Andon Purdy, Associate in Science
Yancelmy Alexa Quintana, Associate in Applied Science
Veronica Iris Quirk, Associate in Science
Jarely Ramirez Bermejo, Associate in Arts
Jocelyn Ramos-Perez, Associate in Science and Certificate
Aaron Lee Redden, Associate in Applied Science
Cherie L. Reitz Hensley, Associate in Arts
Gracie Jade-Scott Rice, Associate in Arts
Lexus Lynne Rivera, Associate in Science
Michaela C. Robbins, Certificate
Justin Mitchell Robinson, Associate in Applied Science
Jennifer Robles-Hernandez, Associate in Science
Emily Rodriguez, Associate in Arts
Kevon J. Rogers, Associate in Arts
David P. Rowe, Associate in Applied Science
Mckenna Monroe Rowell, Associate in Arts
Cody Owen Russell, Associate in Applied Science
Elizabeth Salitre Huapilla, Associate in Applied Science
Raymond A. Scarduzio, Associate in Science
Liam Francis Scott, Associate in Science
Heidi Marie Segar, Associate in Applied Science
Kelsey M. Shattuck, Associate in Science
Dylan Michael Sheehan, Associate in Science and Associate in Science
Lauren Elizabeth Nicole Sherrod, Associate in Applied Science
Sophia Patten Shively, Associate in Arts
Melanie Emma Shrivnauth, Associate in Arts
Amanda Nicole Sigmon, Associate in Applied Science and Associate in Applied Science
Jessica Rae Singleton, Associate in Applied Science
Isabella Lauren Sitton, Certificate
Ella A. Sochia, Associate in Science
Lacie M. Spangler, Associate in Applied Science
Michael Dustin Spicer, Associate in Applied Science
Wendy Bolin Stephens, Certificate
Macii Jackson Stephenson-Pickett, Associate in Applied Science
Douglas Mathew Stroupe, Associate in Applied Science and Associate in Applied Science
Ammariah G. Styles, Associate in Science
Michelle Ann Sweat, Associate in Fine Arts
Kyle Taylor, Associate in Science
Yesica Lorena Tepox Ambrosio, Associate in Science
Timothy Christopher Thew, Associate in Applied Science
Lauren N. Thomas, Associate in Science
Shae Ashley Thomas, Associate in Science
Dillon Blair Thompson, Associate in Applied Science
Devan Camree Todd, Associate in Applied Science
Julianna Chloe Turknett, Certificate
Kylie Michelle Varnadore, Associate in Arts
Katherine Vigil-Flores, Associate in Arts
Grace Kassidy Walters, Associate in Arts
Casey Marie Wayman, Associate in Applied Science
Leslie Morgan Weatherington, Associate in Fine Arts
Trisha Wesley, Certificate
Dustin James Williams, Associate in Applied Science
Summer Dawn Williams, Certificate
Rebekah Isabel Wilson, Associate in Fine Arts
Cassidy Trace Winkler, Certificate
Preston Allison Winters, Associate in Applied Science
Asher Jennings Wise, Associate in Applied Science
Nolan J. Wood, Certificate
Sara Lillian Woodward, Associate in Applied Science
Megan Yocom, Certificate

Kent County
Heather F. Harmon, Associate in Applied Science

Macon County
Brandon Todd Moss, Associate in Applied Science

Manatee County
Connie A. Farmer, Certificate

McDowell County
McKenna Dyan Lewis, Certificate

Mecklenburg County
Ally Noel Bratu, Associate in Science
Aneila C. Haines, Certificate

Piedmont County
Miranda Nicole Hill, Associate in Applied Science

Polk County
Alyssa Jade Davidson, Associate in Applied Science
Ellie Grace Gage, Associate in Arts
Andrea Renee Gentis, Associate in Applied Science
Austin Blake Johnson, Associate in Applied Science
Brianna Mottershead, Associate in Applied Science
Victor Santos, Associate in Arts
Amberlyn M. Scruggs, Certificate
Saxton Tickle, Associate in Science
Karli Kindal Wood, Associate in Applied Science

Rutherford County
Sandra Davis Lattimore, Associate in Applied Science and Associate in Applied Science
Geneva Murray Simmons, Associate in Applied Science and Diploma

South Carolina
Alex Ryan Cepeda, Associate in Applied Science

Transylvania County
Sadira Storm Ackermann, Certificate
Shannon Meadows Allison, Associate in Applied Science
Hunter G. Arnold, Certificate
Cayden M. Boley, Certificate
Elijah N. Branks, Certificate
Conrad S. Breitfeller III, Certificate
Zion O. Brown, Certificate
Abby Lane Buchanan, Certificate
Cassidee LeAnn Cali, Associate in Applied Science
Joseph D. Cantrell, Certificate
Josiah H. Casey, Certificate
Jackson L. Clark, Associate in Science
Garrett S. Connor, Certificate
Timothy C. Crump, Associate in Arts
Elizabeth Maria Dodson, Certificate
Kristi Linn Ferguson, Associate in Applied Science
Jessica Nicole Fisher, Associate in Applied Science
Carlos Flores, Associate in Science
Grayson Scott Francis, Associate in Arts
Samy D. Galloway, Certificate
Adrian Garcia Alamilla, Certificate
Timothy A. Gardner, Certificate
Joseph Land Girmann, Associate in Arts
Pierson Joshua Gordon, Associate in Applied Science
Ashleigh M. Gosnell, Certificate
Alexander Scott Graham, Associate in Engineering
Laura L. Graham, Associate in Applied Science
Alex L. Hampton, Certificate
Hayley N. Hogsed, Certificate
Christopher B. Holden, Certificate
Logan R. Holmes, Certificate
Adonai Faith Jacques, Associate in Arts, Certificate and Certificate
Brandon L. Jones, Certificate
Samantha Louise Keadle, Associate in Applied Science
Adrian L. Landers, Certificate
Keenan A. Loomis, Certificate
Allysa G. MacDonald, Certificate
Garrett C. Mason, Certificate
Cora Madalee McCall, Associate in Arts
Dixie Gilliam Metcalf, Associate in Applied Science
Kerensa LaShae Mintz, Associate in Applied Science
Crystal E. Mortensen, Certificate
Henry L. Ogle, Certificate
Nathaniel C. Owen, Certificate
Kyndall Padgett, Certificate
Mary Virginia Parham, Associate in Applied Science
Jake D. Patterson, Certificate
Rhone T. Pittman, Certificate
Kenley B. Pressley, Certificate
Sherry K. Pressley, Certificate
Eli A. Pulley, Certificate
Abigail Lynn Rice, Associate in Arts
Rebecca Suzanne Richards, Associate in Applied Science
James M. Schmidt, Certificate
Jaxin V. Shelton, Certificate
Victor Marvin Sims, Jr., Associate in Applied Science
Kreed M. Smith, Certificate
Robin E. Stoltzfus, Associate in Applied Science
Avalon Elizabeth Sweet, Associate in Arts
Mary E. Tremba, Diploma
Knox W. Troyer, Certificate
Jaxon M. Turner, Certificate
Sabrina E. Tyler, Certificate
James C. Woodson, Certificate
Emma Elaine Wright, Certificate

Wake County
Ryan Rhys Clark, Associate in Arts

Yancey County
George Samuel Burns Jr., Associate in Applied Science
Maci D. Fox, Associate in Applied Science
Evan Bryce Stern, Associate in Applied Science

*Only graduates who gave permission to be named are listed above.