Blue Ridge Community College west entrance sign on the Henderson County Campus.

Blue Ridge Community College Announces Spring 2024 Dean’s List

Blue Ridge Community College named high achieving students from 17 counties in the Western North Carolina area to the Spring 2024 Dean’s List. These full-time students maintained grade point averages of 3.5 or greater during the spring semester, and each received a congratulatory letter from the college’s president, Dr. Laura B. Leatherwood.

“The Dean’s List at Blue Ridge Community College celebrates our highest achieving students,” explained Dr. Leatherwood. “Their dedication and commitment to excellence exemplifies our college’s highest standards, and we look forward to their continued success.”

The following students, listed with program of study and county of residence, were named to the Dean’s List for Spring 2024:

Brunswick County
Amy Burke, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Buncombe County
Haley Ball, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Seth Bridges, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Leah Burnette, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Jacob Dodd, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Caroline Donaldson, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

James Farlow, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS, Horticulture Tech – Small Fruits/Specialty

Rachel Gaston, Information Technology – Cybersecurity Pathway

Ashley Hall, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Kaitlyn Howard, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts – Transfer Program

Joseph Mayas, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

John McHone, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS

Genar Mecale, Information Technology – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Summer Miller, Associate in General Education

Savannah Owen, Cosmetology – AAS

Allison Parker, Associate Degree Nursing – RIBN

Sarah Point, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Bryan Truax, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Brittany Wallen, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Littlebird Willow, Interpreter Education

Suzy Wyatt, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS

Caleb Zehr, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Burke County
Christina Winker, Medical Office Administration AAS

Cleveland County
Erica Lecomte, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Greenville County
Kimberly Hoffman, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Haywood County
Cindy Messer, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Henderson County
Louis Adams, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Riley Adams, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Jacob Agerton, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – CCP Diploma

Lance Allen, Information Technology – Cybersecurity Pathway

Andrea Attes, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Haley Ballard, Interpreter Education

Kaelyn Barfield, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Kinsley Barnes, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Gabriel Black, Information Technology – Cybersecurity Pathway

Cameron Blair, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Ricky Boles, Information Technology – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Chloe Bonnema, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Katelyn Boyette, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Alexis Brooks, Fire Protection Technology – Diploma

Brent Burkett, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Abigail Byrd, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Pamela Cannon, Public Safety Administration-Law Enforcement

Estella Cantrell, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Kileigh Carambot, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Timothy Case, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Angel Castillo, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Kendra Cheatham, Medical Office Administration AAS

Collin Cheek, Information Technology – Network Management Pathway

Katherin Cid Hernandez, Associate in Arts – Early College

Alejandra Contreras, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Christian Corral, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Megan Coyle, Information Technology – Artificial Intel, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Phoebe Cruz, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Tyler Cuthbert, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Harrison Davis, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Jacob Dechant, Electronics Engineering Technology – AAS

Marissa Deem , Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Crystal Doan, Office Administration – General Office Administration AAS, Medical Office Administration AAS

Josh Donahue, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Ryan Eaton, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS, Welding Technology – AAS

Mika Edenfield, Information Technology – Artificial Intel

Krissy Eudy, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts – Transfer Program

Thomas Filipovic, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Heather Fisher, Associate in General Education – Surgical Technology

Kyira Fisher, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Harry Forbes, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Joseph Franklin, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Monik Gaines, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Nicholas Galbraith, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Natalia Gamez, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Mary Garren, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Micah Gazaway, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Ellyanna George, Cosmetology – AAS

Natalie Gordon, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Addie Granger, Associate in Arts – Early College

Megan Greene, Associate in General Occupational – Pre-Respiratory Therapy (SWCC)

Seth Grimes, Information Technology – Data Management Pathway

Katelyn Grover, Associate in Arts – Early College

Eduardo Guevara, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Zachary Hall, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Linnea Harris, Cosmetology – AAS

Yulisa Hernandez Antunez, Associate in Science in Teacher Preparation (ASTP)

Kyra Hewitt, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts – CCP

Myla Highfield, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts – Transfer Program

Jessie Hill, Cosmetology – Certificate

Ethan Hoffman, Welding Technology – AAS

Lauren Hoffman, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Alexander Holbert, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Brooke Holbert, Associate in Arts – Early College

Levi Hord, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Scott Hricsina, Medical Office Administration AAS

Michael Jacobs, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – AAS

Peter Jezewski, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – AAS

Kama Johnson, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Montana Johnson, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Elizabeth Jones,Associate in General Education – Nursing

Kirsten Jones, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Ivy Juarez Gutierrez, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway

Skyla Justice, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Macianna Kiefer, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Makayla King, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Paul Knapp, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Montgomery Lamb, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Heather Lance, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

April Lanciki, Entrepreneurship – AAS

Ava Lenoci, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Science – CCP

Eileen Leon, Office Administration – General Office Administration AAS

Payten Long, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Flor Lozano-Cortes, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Vidal Lugo-Moreno, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – AAS

Caitlin Lyda, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Jasmine Madera, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Violeta Martinez Garcia, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Briar Maxwell Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Brittany Maybin, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Sara McCall, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation 

Ella McKenzie, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Science – CCP

Kajlynn McMillan, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Savannah Meeker, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Bryson Mel, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Nicholas Morway, Associate in Science – Early College

Katherine Mosblech, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Luigi Munoz, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Jeremiah Musser, Information Technology – Artificial Intelligence

Emmanuel Ornelas, Associate in General Occupational Tech-Wingate Pre-Pharm

Jasmine Ortiz, Cosmetology – Early College

Lindsey Osborne, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Alessa Osteen, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Ryan Paitsel, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Stacy Perez-Ibarra, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Jessica Perkins,  Human Services Technology Substance Abuse

Jessica Petrillo, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Julia Pisano, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Melani Ponce-Mejia, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Bryce Purdy, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Veronica Quirk, Associate in Science – Early College

Paulina Ramirez Tamayo, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Liam Remsburg, Computer-Integrated Machining – AAS

Griselda Reyes, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Gracie Rice, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Michaela Robbins, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Justin Robinson, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS

McKenna Rowell, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Hayden Russell, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Daniela Sanchez, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Riley Scheyer, Computer-Integrated Machining – AAS

Tru Segal, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Natalie Shaw, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Abigail Sherman, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Sophia Shively, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Selah Shreffler, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Amanda Sigmon, Information Technology – Network Management Pathway, Information Technology – CyberSecurity Pathway

Aidan Souza, Associate in General Education 

Zoey Sparks, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Samuel Stepp, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Audrey Stevens, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Eden Stout, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Citlalli Stukes, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Ammariah Styles, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Michelle Sweat, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre – Transfer Program

Isaiac Swekosky, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Shae Thomas, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Science – CCP

Bradley Thomson, Welding Technology – CCP Diploma

Brianna Thorndyke, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Melodi Van Hoff, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Katherine Vigil Flores, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Austin Waycaster, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Avery Wentz-Moore, Mechatronics Engineering Technology – AAS

Taylor White, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Rebekah Wilson, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts – Transfer Program

Asher Wise, Criminal Justice Technology – AAS

Carson Wolfe, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Alexandra Wright, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Amos Yoder, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts

Erica Zoller, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Lincoln County
Ian Allison, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Macon County
Brandon Moss, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Polk County
Victoria Gage, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts – CCP, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS

Samantha Jones, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Victor Santos, Human Services Technology – Certificate

Amberlyn Scruggs, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway

Brayden Sparks, Associate in Engineering – Early College

Jordan Staley, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Saxton Tickle, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Jayden Worley, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Robeson County
Megan Locklear, Interpreter Education

Rutherford County
Jonah Hatch, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Science – CCP

Sandra Lattimore, Medical Office Administration AAS, Office Administration – General Office

Amanda Parsons, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Geneva Simmons, Office Administration – General Office

Spartanburg County
Alex Cepeda, Film and Video Production Technology – AAS

Transylvania County
Bailey Alexander, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Zoe Castellino, Physical Therapist Assistant 1 + 1

Collin Claar, Accounting and Finance – AAS

Kaeden Clark, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Christy Dills, Cosmetology – Certificate

Emile Dobbins, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway

Berlin Draegen, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Kristi Ferguson, Human Services Technology – AAS

Rogan Fikes, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Meleah Foster, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Sneha Foster, Horticulture Tech – Small Fruits/Specialty Crops – Certificate

Grayson Francis, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Ariel Garces Cutino, Information Technology – Network Management Pathway

Heidi Gillespie, Associate in General Education

Joseph Girmann, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Calla Harris, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Marion Hawsey, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Holly Heath, Manicuring/Nail Technology – Certificate

Christy Hendrix, Business Administration – Public Administrative

Kaileigh Jones, Associate in Arts in Teacher Preparation (AATP)

Allysa MacDonald, College Transfer Pathway – Associates in Arts CCP

Austin Marton, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Nathan McCabe, Business Administration – Banking and Finance Pathway

Cora McCall, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Joshua McFarland, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Arts

Crystal Mortensen, Entrepreneurship – AAS

Kody O’Dell, Information Technology – Cybersecurity Pathway

Daniel Pearson, Automotive Systems Technology – AAS

Michael Pradella, Information Technology – Computer Programming and Development Pathway

Jackson Reese, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Abigail Rice, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Elijah Roach, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Jesseca Scott, Associate in Science in Teacher Preparation

Michael Smith, Associate in Science – AS Transfer Program

Parker Taylor, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Samuel Tynch, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway

Rachel Wiener, Associate in Arts – AA Transfer Program

Wake County
Jeff Rue, Associate in Engineering – AE Transfer Program

Watauga County
William Whitaker, Horticulture Technology – Combined AAS Pathway

Wilkes County
Brett Barker, Information Technology- Network Management Pathway & Cybersecurity Pathway