A smart choice. Blue Ridge Community College logo

Blue Ridge Community College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2021 semester

The following students listed with program of study and county of residence were named to the Dean’s List at Blue Ridge Community College for Spring Semester 2021. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be a full-time student with a minimum grade point average of 3.50.

Buncombe County
Jonathan Anderson, Associate in Arts
Holly Clubb, Associate in General Education
Jarrett Cunningham, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Kristy Darkes, Interpreter Education
Sara Goodwin, Horticulture Technology
Caesy Hernandez, Associate in Arts
Ryan Landon, Automotive Systems Technology
Alixandra Lowenstein, Early Childhood Education – Career Entry Pathway
Samantha Luna, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Lauryn McDaris, Human Services Technology
Sara Mitchell, Interpreter Education
Isaac Renegar, College Transfer Pathway – CCP Associate in Engineering, Automotive Systems Technology – CCP Diploma
Tedi Rollins, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Jared Russell, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Carlos Torres, Business Administration – Pathway to Mars Hill
Cheri Vanhorn, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway
Eric Voncannon, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Chrystalon Webber, Human Services Technology/Social Services

Cumberland County
Klijah Mitchell, Interpreter Education

Henderson County
Michael Absher, Business Administration – Public Administration Pathway
Melanie Akers, Associate in Science
Brianna Allen, Human Services Technology/Social Services
Norman Allen, Criminal Justice Technology
Troy Allison, Welding Technology
Lisbet Alvarez, Associate in Arts – Early College
Christian Anderson, Associate in Science
Rigoberto Arias Bonilla, Associate in Arts
Brooke Arnott, Associate in Science
Moira Asheland, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Molly Bailey, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Jolie Bakken, Associate in Science
Christiaan Ballard, Associate in Arts
Cesilia Baltazar, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy
Corey Barton, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Chase Blanken, Associate in Arts
Jacob Brandyburg, Associate in Science – Early College
Katey Brown, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Kiana Browne, Associate in Arts
Jenna Buchanan, Teacher Preparation
Jessica Buchanan, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Hannah Buckman, Early Childhood Education – Transfer Pathway
Justin Buckner, Automotive Systems Technology
Ashlie Bumgarner, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Cameron Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology
Lyle Cadorette, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway
Eduardo Calvillo Molina, Welding Technology
Sarah Cano, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Jayden Carter, Associate in Science
Janet Casperson, Associate in General Education
Mikayla Chapman, Associate in Science
Evelin Chimalpopoca, Associate in Arts – Early College
Carrie Coggins, Criminal Justice Technology
William Coley, Associate in Arts
Kevin Colin-Solano, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Gage Comeaux, Associate in Arts
Christopher Condrey, Info Tech – Network Management Pathway
Hanna Coyer, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Owen Crettol, Associate in Arts
Jacob Dagenhardt, Associate in Arts
Matana Dalton, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Michael Dalton, Associate in Arts
Ashley Drake, Associate in Arts
Annah Eubanks, Associate Degree Nursing – RIBN Program (BRCC/WCU)
Colby Eudy, Associate in Engineering
Miranda Fiantaca, Associate in Arts
Isaac Ford, Associate in Arts
Jackson Freeman, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Sarah Freeman, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Carolyn Frykberg, Associate in Engineering
Noel Garcia-Hurtado, Associate in Arts
Megan Garren, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Thomas Gilmore, Human Services Technology Substance Abuse
Katherine Grady, College Transfer Pathway – CCP Associate in Arts, Criminal Justice Technology – CCP Diploma
Perla Guevara-Perez, Accounting and Finance
Jason Gunn, Fire Protection Technology
Brianna Hall, Accounting and Finance
Chloe Hallman, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Indigo Hansen, Associate in Fine Arts Visual Arts
Morgan Hart, Teacher Preparation
Rebecca Hayes, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Jeremiah Higginbotham, Associate in Arts
Elias Hord, Associate in Engineering
Alexandra Hradilova, Associate in Science
Emily Huntley, Associate in General Education
Sergio Islas, Office Administration
Tracy Jacobs, Cosmetology
Tyler Johnson, Accounting and Finance
Lilith Jones, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Sydney Justice, Associate in Arts
Andrew Kilby, Criminal Justice Technology
Hannah King, Associate in Arts
Morgan King, Associate in Engineering
David Kleiner, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Anthony Kross, Associate in Engineering
Garrett Lauffer, Associate in Science
Emma Ledbetter, Associate in Arts – Early College
Cody Lee, Automotive Systems Technology
Jessica Lemieux, Business Administration – Banking and Finance Pathway
Giselle Lopez, Cosmetology
Carlos Lozano-Sanchez, Welding Technology
Alan Luecke, Associate in Engineering
Humberto Martinez-Aguilar, Welding Technology
Kelly McArdle, Associate in Arts
Shannon McDermott, Associate in Science – Early College
Stephanie McGreaham, Associate in Arts
Hannah McIntyre, Associate in Arts – Early College
Wanda McMinn, Accounting and Finance
Harrison Meadows, Associate in Engineering
Carlos Mendoza, Associate in Science
Emily Messer, Surgical Technology – Diploma
Shawn Metcalf, Criminal Justice Technology
Christian Miller, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Kaitlyn Mizer, Early Childhood Education – Licensure Transfer Pathway
Daisy Moffitt, Teacher Preparation
Tori Moore, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Shelby Morgan, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Cathryn Murtagh, Associate in Arts
Josh Myers, Information Technology – Systems Security Pathway
Lucas Myers, Computer-Integrated Machining
Jennifer Nieto, Associate in Arts
Madeline Nossiter, Teacher Preparation
Aliz Ortiz-Lopez, Associate in Arts – Early College
Axel Ortiz-Lopez, Associate in Science
Ryan Osteen, Associate in Science – Wingate Pre-Pharmacy
Sean Owen, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway
Kristina Patterson, Associate in General Education
Christopher Peavy, Automotive Systems Technology
Eduardo Perez-Ibarra, Associate in Engineering
Austin Pierce, College Transfer Pathway – CCP Associate in Engineering, Computer-Integrated Machining – CCP Diploma
Joseph Pittman, Welding Technology
Juan Ponce Mejia, Associate in Science
Amber Pridmore, Associate in Arts
Aris Quijosa, Associate in Arts
Peyton Raasch, Associate in Science
Blake Rackley, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Kolby Rice, Associate in Arts
Katie Robinson, Human Services Technology
Christian Robles, Associate in Arts
Karen Rojas, Community Spanish Interpreter
Erin Rummel, Business Administration – General Business Admin Pathway
Christine Samotis, Associate in Arts
Pearlie Scott, Human Services Technology/Social Services
Carlyn Shaw, Associate in Science
Syd Shawver, Welding Technology
Cody Shelton, Automotive Systems Technology
Logan Shook, Welding Technology – Diploma
Anya Silvers, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Eric Sizemore, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
Jeffrey Smith, Associate in Arts
John Sparks, Associate in Science
Dylan Sperry, Associate in Arts
Claire Stansberry, Associate in Arts
Ethan Stepp, Associate in Science
Karina Stepp, Associate in Science
Devin Sudderth, Associate in Science
Madison Sutton, Associate in Science
Jonah Taylor, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway
Serena Thomas, Associate in Arts
Hanna Thompson, Associate in Science
Miranda Trapp, Office Administration
Yareli Tuco-Perez, Associate in General Education
Kimberly Urbina, Criminal Justice Technology
Natalia Vaca-Trejo, Associate in Arts
Cielo Vera, Film and Video Production Technology
Samantha Walton, Associate in Science
Annalee Washburn, Associate in Science
Kaitlyn Watts, Criminal Justice Technology
Madison Wheatley, Criminal Justice Technology
Helena Wheless, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Jordan Williams, Welding Technology
Sara Woodward, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Scott Workman, Welding Technology
Michael Wrenn, Associate in Engineering
Jessenia Zamudio-Rico, Accounting and Finance
Yaritza Zazueta, Associate in Arts

Hoke County
Bianca Harold, Interpreter Education

Iredell County
Charles Kelley, Automotive Systems Technology

Mecklenburg County
Ashley Smith, Accounting and Finance

Polk County
Avery Hamrick, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Macii Jackson, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Anna King, Associate in Arts
Spencer Maxwell, Associate in Arts
Kiara O’Shields, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway
Aimee Schott, Associates in General Education – Nursing
Emma Stewart, Horticulture Technology – Ornamental Plant Prod Pathway
Lori Wengerd, Associate in Science
Christopher Wing, Associate in Science

St. Louis, Missouri
Brandon Mayer, Automotive Systems Technology

Spartanburg County
Samantha Paige, Associates in General Education – Nursing

Transylvania County
Jenna Aiken, Associate in Arts
Jennifer Boldin, Information Technology – Data Management Pathway
Maya Borhaug, Film and Video Production Technology – Diploma
Lucas Brooks, Info Tech – Support and Services Pathway
Caitlin Caudle, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Audrey Chase, Associate in Science
Cannon Clark, Automotive Systems Technology
Christian Davis, Horticulture Technology
Savanna Deiters-Cook, Associate in Arts
Alex Eberhardt, Associate in Science
Joseph Ellenberger, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Taylor Fields, Associate in Engineering
Carrie Gasperson, Business Administration – Marketing and Retailing Pathway
Ashley Gilleland, Interpreter Education
Heather Goede, Info Tech – Computer Programming and Development Pathway
Alexis Hartley, Accounting and Finance
Joshua Hoxit, Horticulture Technology
Kaitlyn James, Associate in Science
Russell Knox, Associate in Engineering
Ashlyn McGinnis, Associate in Science
Jacob Miner, Associate in Arts
Garrett Norris, Welding Technology
Alexis Owen, Associate in Arts
Jeffrey Rogers, Computer-Integrated Machining
Lacie Rose, Horticulture Technology
James Sackett, Associate in Science
Daniel Shook, Associate in Arts
Rhiannon Shuman, Associate in Arts
Jasmine Sipe, Associate in Arts
Benjamin Skinner, Associate in Arts
Cindy Suarez Alarcon, Criminal Justice Technology
Zebulon Sweet, Welding Technology
Sydney Tomlin, Associate in Arts
Braeden Toole, Automotive Systems Technology
Joshua Voris, Associate in Arts
Sebastian Williams, Electronics Engineering Technology
Cameron Wood, Welding Technology
April Ziegler, Associates in General Education – Nursing