Blue Ridge logo

Blue Ridge Community College announces Fall 2020 Dean’s List

The following students listed with program of study and county of residence were named to the Dean’s List at Blue Ridge Community College for Fall Semester 2020.
To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be a full-time student with a minimum grade point average of 3.50.

Buncombe County
Tatiana Argueta, Community Spanish Interpreter
Ida Biggs, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Kristy Darkes, Interpreter Education
Veronica Diamond, Horticulture Technology
Sarah Dubose, Associate in General Education
Ethan Emery, Associate in Science
Sara Goodwin, Horticulture Technology
Emilee Harper, Associate in Arts
Elizabeth Hebert, Early Childhood Education
Caesy Hernandez, Associate in Arts
Courtney Holt, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Casey Jones, Associate in Arts
Alixandra Lowenstein, Early Childhood Education
Dalton Newell, Welding Technology
Zachary Poole, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Isaac Renegar, Automotive Systems Technology
Tedi Rollins, Interpreter Education
Jared Russell, Information Technology
Hannah Sorrells, Office Administration
Eric Voncannon, Information Technology

Cumberland County
Ingrid Beckford, Early Childhood Education

Haywood County
Jazmyn Hampton, Interpreter Education
Benjamin Hooper, Fire Protection Technology
James Jordan, Simulation and Game Development
Gary Moore, Fire Protection Technology
Cody Parton, Fire Protection Technology

Henderson County
Melanie Akers, Associate in Science
Bailey Allen, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Norman Allen, Criminal Justice Technology
Lisbeth Alvarez, Associate in Arts
Lila Alvarez, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Christian Anderson, Associate in Science
Moira Asheland, Business Administration
Christiaan Ballard, Associate in Arts
William Barnwell, Associate in Arts & Associate in Science
Corey Barton, Information Technology
Kayla Bennett, Associate in Science
Timothy Bennison, Welding Technology
Chase Blanken, Associate in Arts
Anna Bowen, Associate in Science
Adam Brock, Associate in General Education
Faith Brookshire, Associate in Arts
Kiana Browne, Associate in Arts
Justin Buckner, Automotive Systems Technology
Ashlie Bumgarner, Business Administration
Cameron Burrell, Criminal Justice Technology
Lyle Cadorette, Information Technology
Eduardo Calvillo Molina, Welding Technology
Sarah Cano, Business Administration
Janet Casperson, Associate in General Education
Carl Caudle, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Mikayla Chapman, Horticulture Technology
Alexis Clark, Teacher Preparation
Carrie Coggins, Criminal Justice Technology
Declan Comeaux, Associate in Arts
Gage Comeaux, Business Administration
Amanda Cooper, Accounting and Finance
Owen Crettol, Associate in Arts
Jacob Dagenhardt, Associate in Arts
Michael Dalton, Associate in Arts
Matana Dalton, Business Administration
Kourtney Davis, Business Administration
Nicole De Rosa, Associate in General Education
Ashley Drake, Associate in Arts
Ciara Duncan, Associate in Science
Hannah Dwyer, Cosmetology
Gabriel Ehlenberger, Associate in Science
Madalynn Elliott, Associate in Arts
Hunter Elms, Associate Degree Nursing, RIBN Program
Annah Eubanks, Associate Degree Nursing, RIBN Program
Colby Eudy, Associate in Engineering
Natalie Fletcher, Associate in Arts
Kristen Fore, Associate in Science
Vincent Franklin, Associate in Science
Megan Garren, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Greta Gessler, Associate in Arts
Thomas Gilmore, Human Services Technology
Alyssa Godwin, Associate in Science
Megan Greene, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Chloe Hallman, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Troy Hare, Associate in Arts
Alex Hembree, Business Administration
Samuel Hendrix, Associate in Arts
Angelica Hernandez, Emergency Medical Science
Riley Hewitt, Associate in Science
Jeremiah Higginbotham, Associate in Arts
Josie Hill, Cosmetology
Alan Hobbs, Associate in Arts
Clara Hockenberry, Associate in Arts
Elias Hord, Associate in Engineering
Austin Hoy, Business Administration
Alexandra Hradilova, Associate in Science
Gabriel Jackson, Associate in Arts
Tracy Jacobs, Cosmetology
James Johnston, Associate in Science
Kasha Jones, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Laura Joslin, Associate in Arts
Kimberly Juarez, Associate in Science
Sydney Justice, Associate in Arts
Timothy Kantner, Associate in Science
Connor Keith, Associate in Science
Andrew Kilby, Criminal Justice Technology
Jacey King, Associate in Science
Adam Knox, Associate in Science
Anthony Kross, Associate in Engineering
Jacob Lamar, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
Nohely Lara Villa, Associate in Arts
Garrett Lauffer, Associate in Science
Jessica Lemieux, Business Administration
Rachel Lepine, Associate in Arts
Nicholas Lewis, Associate in Engineering
Skylar Livesay, Associate in Arts
Giselle Lopez, Cosmetology
Shannon McDermott, Associate in Science
Stephanie McGreaham, Associate in Arts
Brandi McLeod, Associate in Arts
Wanda McMinn, Accounting and Finance
Lindsey McNeely, Associate in Science
Harrison Meadows, Associate in Engineering
Carlos Mendoza, Associate in Science
Shawn Metcalf, Criminal Justice Technology
Christian Miller, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Kaitlyn Mizer, Early Childhood Education
Daisy Moffitt, Teacher Preparation
Todd Montgomery, Associate in Science
Shelby Morgan, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Cathryn Murtagh, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Lucas Myers, Computer-Integrated Machining
Ella Neve, Associate in Science
Sergio Ochoa Hernandez, Cosmetology
Aliz Ortiz-Lopez, Associate in Arts
Ryan Osteen, Associate in Science
Nicholas Oursler, Associate in Arts
Claire Parker, Associate in Arts
Aaron Patterson, Associate in Science
Eduardo Perez-Ibarra, Associate in Engineering
Mary Phillips, Human Services Technology
Gray Pinkston, Associate in Arts
Juan Ponce Mejia, Associate in Science
Tanner Queen, Associate in Science
Aris Quijosa, Associate in Arts
Peyton Raasch, Associate in Science
Angel Ramirez, Associate in Arts
Jennifer Ramirez-Salinas, Associate in Arts
Jordan Rector, Associate in Arts
Stefy Reyes, Associate in Science
Bianca Reynolds, Associate Degree Nursing
Ashley Richter, Office Administration
Mikayla Ritter, Associate in Arts
Christian Robles, Associate in Arts
Luiz Rodriguez, Associate in Arts
Sidney Rowland, Associate in Arts
Hollie Rychanek, Associate in Science
Ashley Saltz, Teacher Preparation
Felicia Sanchez, Business Administration
Pearlie Scott, Human Services Technology
Nikia Selbrade, Information Technology
Carlyn Shaw, Associate in Science
Syd Shawver, Welding Technology
Cody Shelton, Automotive Systems Technology
William Shepherd, Associate in Science
Logan Shook, Welding Technology
Cristopher Silvey, Simulation and Game Development
Jared Sitton, Associate in Arts
Jill Smith, Associate in Arts
Jasmine Sotelo- Melendez, Associate in Science
Claire Stansberry, Associate in Arts
Ethan Stepp, Associate in Science
Karina Stepp, Associate in Science
Devin Sudderth, Associate in Science
Madison Sutton, Associate in Science
Yareli Tuco-Perez, Associate in General Education
Gracie Tyler, Associate in Arts
Samantha Walton, Associate in Science
Annalee Washburn, Associate in Science
Alex Watson, Associate Degree Nursing
Kaitlyn Watts, Criminal Justice Technology
Madison Wheatley, Criminal Justice Technology
Tamara Wilson, Accounting and Finance
Sara Woodward, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Michael Wrenn, Associate in Engineering
Owen Young, Associate in Science
Jessenia Zamudio-Rico, Accounting and Finance

Jackson County
Faith Potts, Interpreter Education

Polk County
Bethany Bruce, Early Childhood Education
Anders Christiano, Horticulture Technology
Matthew Denton, Information Technology
Gene Dimsdale, Automotive Systems Technology
Remy Fifield, Associate in Fine Arts in Theatre
Reagan Gage, Associate in Arts
Avery Hamrick, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Akaisha Hayes, Business Administration
Hannah Herman, Associate in Arts
Macii Jackson, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Hannah Peterson, Associate in Arts
Shelia Renaud, Office Administration
Aimee Schott, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Richard Sheppard, Information Technology
Christopher Wing, Associate in Science

Rutherford County
Maya Phillips, Associate in Science

Transylvania County
Brittany Alderman, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Michael Banning, Information Technology
Lucas Brooks, Information Technology
Caitlin Caudle, Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Joshua Chandler, Associate in Engineering
Tristan Chappell, Associate in Arts
Samuel Chappell, Information Technology
Audrey Chase, Associate in Science
Derek Clement, Associate Degree Nursing, RIBN Program
Joseph Ellenberger, Brewing, Distillation and Fermentation
Matthew English, Computer-Integrated Machining
Beverly Fliess, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Carrie Gasperson, Business Administration
Heather Goede, Information Technology
James Gravely, Information Technology
Hank Hardesty, Associate in Science
Cree Hudson, Associate in Arts
Katelyn Jones, Business Administration
Russell Knox, Associate in Engineering
NyJeya Macon, Office Administration
Rebecca Milligan, Associate in Arts
Jacob Miner, Associate in Arts
Emily Owen, Associate in Science
Leanne Owen, Business Administration
Gillian Scruggs, Associate in General Education (Nursing)
Daniel Shook, Associate in Arts
Rhiannon Shuman, Associate in Arts
Vanessa Stumpfig, Associate in General Education
Cindy Suarez Alarcon, Criminal Justice Technology
Alex Sweet, Associate in Arts
Zebulon Sweet, Welding Technology
Sydney Tomlin, Associate in Arts
Kerigan Townsend, Associate in Science
Andrew Tuckey, Associate in Science
Joshua Voris, Associate in Arts
Daniel Walker, Film and Video Production Technology
Abby Warren, Associate in Science
Sebastian Williams, Electronics Engineering Technology
Michael Wood, Information Technology
Cameron Wood, Welding Technology
April Ziegler, Associate in General Education (Nursing)